0% Complete
0/33 Steps

General Studies

The syllabus of General Studies paper of IAS is given below.

  1. Current Affairs: Events of national and international importance
  2. History of India and Indian National Movement
  3. Indian and World Geography: Physical, Social, Economic Geography of India and the World.
  4. Indian Polity and Governance: Constitution, Political System, Panchayati Raj, Public Policy, Rights Issues, etc.
  5. Economic and Social Development: Sustainable Development, Poverty, Inclusion, Demographics, Social Sector Initiatives, etc.
  6. General issues on Environmental Ecology, Bio-diversity and Climate Change (no subject specialization required)
  7. General Science
General Studies

Syllabus in Detail

Events of national and international importance

PIB is focusing on the following in their releases.

  1. Government plans and policies
  2. Programme initiatives
  3. Achievements of India
  4. Awards

So, if you are tracking authentic updates on these objective then it is recommended to read regularly pib releases, Newspaper Analysis and a good monthly magazine.

History of India

The History of India for General Studies begins with the birth of the Indus Valley Civilization and ends with post-independence consolidation. History is not limited to political. History of India must be read by the following categorisation.

  • Geographical History
  • Political History
  • Social History
  • Economic History
  • Environmental History
  • Scientific History
  • Art and Culture History
Indian National Movement
  • The Indian Independence movement was a series of activities whose ultimate aim was to end The British Raj.
  • It encompassed activities and ideas aiming to end the East India Company rule and the British Raj in the Indian subcontinent.
Indian Geography
  • Indian Physical
  • Indian Economic
  • Indian Social
World Geography
  • World Physical
  • World Economic
  • World Social
Polity and Governance
Constitution
  • Indian Constitution
  • Indian Constitution Comparison with Constitution of other countries
Political System

In geopolitics, a political system defines the process for making official government decisions. It is usually compared to the legal system, economic system, cultural system, and other social systems.

Panchayati Raj

the Panchayati Raj generally refers to the system of local self-government in India introduced by a constitutional amendment in 1992, although it is based upon the traditional panchayat system of the Indian subcontinent.

Public Policy

Public policy is the principled guide to action taken by the administrative executive branches of the state with regard to a class of issues, in a manner consistent with law and institutional customs.

Rights Issues

A rights issue or rights offer is a dividend of subscription rights to buy additional securities in a company made to the company’s existing security holders. When the rights are for equity securities, such as shares, in a public company, it is a non-dilutive pro rata way to raise capital. 

Economic and Social Development
Sustainable Development

Economic development that is conducted without the depletion of natural resources.

to read these in detail Please Click here

Environment Concept and Issues
  • Ecology
  • Bio-diversity
  • Climate Change
General Science
  • Recent development in Science and Tech
  • Basic Science
Question Asked from Subjects
SUBJECT20112012201320142015201620172018
History and Culture1320152114131412
Economy18121861111610
Polity1725181313212218
Geography111114151410820
Environment22232221961310
Science & Technology1991317101145
Current Affairs 72983325
Total100100100100100100100100

Important Links

Question Practice

  1. Indian History
  2. Indian and World Geography
  3. Indian Polity
  4. Indian Economy
  5. Environment
  6. General Science